Reserve grade semi-finals and representative rugby starting tomorrow

|   News
Scots College 1st XV vs St Pats Town 1st XV on 3 August. Photo: David Brownlie

Tomorrow’s club rugby sees two lower grade semi-finals, as representative rugby starts up for the season with matches at the Hutt Recreation Ground and Porirua Park.

The Reserve Grade Division 1 enters playoff mode tomorrow. Top qualifiers the Poneke Ruffnuts host the Petone Brotherhood at Kilbirnie Park with the Upper Hutt Pirates heading to Helston to face the Johnsonville Cripples; both games kick-off at 2.30pm.

Reserve Grade Division 2 still has two rounds to run before they reach the same stage of semi-finals. Two OBU teams contest the Ruru Shield at Te Whaea Artificial, with the Pink Ginners and the 69ers contesting this.

The Presidents Grade wraps up for the their year with the annual “Pressies Day”, again being hosted by Paremata-Plimmerton at Ngati Toa Domain.

As the club season winds down, representative rugby gets underway, with three rep games in Wellington tomorrow. At the Hutt Rec, a Wellington Development selection takes on the Wairarapa-Bush Heartland side.

Through the haywards, there’s a double-header at Porirua Park. First up the Wellington U19s face the Centurions Development side ahead of their qualifying rounds for the Jock Hobbs tournament in Taupo in September, while that is followed by a clash between the Wellington Samoan and Wellington Maori sides.

The Wellington Lions open their Mitre 10 Cup campaign against the Tasman Makos in Blenheim, kick-off 2.05pm.

The Premiership college semi-finals are also taking place tomorrow, with top qualifier Scots College hosting St Pat’s Town and second placed Rongotai College hosting third St Pat’s Silverstream. Both semi-finals are 2.30pm kick-offs. Wellington College and Wairarapa College also meet in a 5th v 6th encounter at 1.00pm.

Teams for tomorrow (as received, subject to change):

Wellington Lions

  1. Xavier Numia (Ories)
  2. James O’Reilly (HOBM)
  3. Alex Fidow (Ories)
  4. Naitoa Ah Kuoi* (MSP)
  5. James Blackwell (Petone)
  6. Mateaki Kafatolu (Petone)
  7. Du’Plessis Kirifi (Norths – captain)
  8. Teariki Ben-Nicholas (OBU)
  9. Kemara Hauiti-Parapara (Tawa)
  10. Jackson Garden-Bachop (Norths)
  11. Ben Lam (Tawa)
  12. Peter Umaga-Jensen (Wainuiomata)
  13. Billy Proctor (MSP)
  14. Wes Goosen (OBU)
  15. Connor Garden-Bachop* (Norths
  16. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa (Petone)
  17. Sef Fa’agase*
  18. Morgan Poi* (OBU)
  19. Josh Furno*
  20. Galu Taufale (Poneke)
  21. Connor Collins* (HOBM)
  22. Piri Paraone* (Petone)
  23. Vince Aso* (Paremata-Plimmerton)

*= debut

Wellington Development

  1. Ha’amea Ahio (Ories)
  2. Josh Houston-Tupou (Upper Hutt Rams)
  3. Tietie Tuimauga (MSP)
  4. Agustin Escalona (OBU)
  5. James Poloniati (Wellington)
  6. Josh To’omaga (MSP)
  7. Lise Soloa (HOBM)
  8. James Tuiatua (MSP)
  9. Kyle Preston (Tawa)
  10. Brandyn Laursen (HOBM)
  11. Losi Filipo (Norths)
  12. Nash Fiso-Vaelai (HOBM)
  13. Pepesana Patafilo (Tawa)
  14. Malachai Unasa (Ories)
  15. Tom Maiava (Tawa)
  16. Ethan Robinson-Mate (Norths)
  17. Ben Aumua-Peseta (Tawa)
  18. Ben Power (HOBM)
  19. Eduan Struwig (Petone)
  20. Jordan Gillies (HOBM)
  21. Logan Henry (Petone)
  22. Callum Harkin (OBU)
  23. Reuben Va’a (Ories)

Wellington Samoans

  1. Alapati Soke (Petone)
  2. Poasa Poasa (Ories)
  3. Ben Butler (Wellington)
  4. Mellenniumma Leota (Norths)
  5. David Filipo (HOBM)
  6. TBC
  7. Jimmy Hewitt (Poneke)
  8. William Faialaga-Heather (Ories)
  9. Hinckley Siaosi (Ories)
  10. Fa’atonu Fili (MSP)
  11. Faresa Tasale (MSP)
  12. Isaia Petelo (MSP)
  13. Alex Ropeti (Ories)
  14. Tuga Mativa (Ories)
  15. PJ Iosefo (Tawa)
  16. TBC
  17. Jerome Va’ai (Norths)
  18. Gerard Faitoto’a (Norths)
  19. Ken Kapeli (MSP)
  20. Hawaiki Va’a-Wallace (Tawa)
  21. Ty Poe (OBU)
  22. Fereti Soloa (HOBM)
  23. Kalim Kelemete (Tawa)

Wellington Maori

  1. Jonathan Fuimaono (OBU)
  2. Wirangi Parata (OBU)
  3. Whetu Henry (Ories)
  4. Taine Tata (Upper Hutt Rams)
  5. Dylan Williamson (Petone)
  6. Matt Jacobs (Wainuiomata)
  7. William Rua (HOBM)
  8. Luke Omeri (Pare-Plim)
  9. Jimmy Lee Hongara (Poneke)
  10. Sam Clarke (Tawa)
  11. Andy Ellis (Ories)
  12. Jayden McCarthy (Norths)
  13. Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (HOBM)
  14. Jarrod Adams (Petone)
  15. Pakai Turia (Poneke)
  16. Eli Hunt (Upper Hutt Rams)
  17. Rhys Reiri (Poneke)
  18. Joe Reid (Wellington)
  19. Ben Taui (HOBM)
  20. Dominic Herlihy (OBU)
  21. Apanui Heemi (Upper Hutt Rams)
  22. Declan Hay (Ories)
  23. Sheridan Rangihuna (HOBM)
  24. Trevahn Ta’ufo’ou (OBU)
  25. Adam Clark (OBU)
  26. Jack Beetson